Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Well, it's official....

I'M HEALTHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

As soon as I posted, I happened to check my cell phone & saw that the doctor's office called. I returned that call right away & got the news.

My blood sugar & thyroid are 100% fine!

My cholesterol is great as well.

Here's my digits:

Mine is 195 for total. (under 200 is desirable)
My HDL (the good one) is 70. (50-60 is ideal! Over 60 is a great defense AGAINST heart disease!)
My LDL is (bad stuff) is 114. (100-129 is near/above optimal)

I cannot even begin to tell you the relief! I really do keep active, eat well, etc. But when you have heart disease hiding around the corner waiting to pounce, it gets a little worrisome sometimes without the hard facts.

I actually fessed up to a friend that I was a bit teary-eyed in the doctor's office yesterday. I just get nervous sometimes but that's why I do like my doctor. She reassures me & would totally bust me out if she thought I wasn't living well!

So...join me in the collective SIGH! If anything this just reaffirms my desire to STAY healthy so I can be the best wife & mother in the coming years!

Cheers to good health!

4 comments:

Debbra said...

Heather-

Congrats on your good report!

FitCrazedMomma said...

Great numbers girl!
Goes to show that you can override those genetics-- WOOHOO!!

LISA said...

WAHOO! to a happy, healthy heart! :) You go girl. How's the wedding stuff coming? Have a great day!

vanessa40 said...

Heather,
I'm so happy to hear you got a good report from the doctor.
You take care...